Friday, June 3, 2011

Nino Ferrer - Nino And Radiah (Fra 1974)

Nino Ferrer - Nino and Radiah (Fra 1974)

Born: August 15, 1934,    Genova, Liguria , Italy
Died: August 13, 1998 //    Montcuq, Midi-Pyr�n�es, France

Related Artists: Les Gottamou
Also Known As: Nino Agostino Arturo Maria Ferrari [birth name]

Genres:
Pop/Rock, Psychedelic Pop, French Pop, Chanson, Jazz-Rock

Members:
* Nino Ferrer - guitar & vocals
* Radiah Frye - vocals & sympathy
with:
* the American band ICE:
* Arthur Young & Ronnie James - trumpet
* Franck Abel - keyboards
* Larry Jones - electric guitar
* Lafayette Hudson - bass
* Danny Donath - drums
* Kino Speller - percussion

Tracks:
01. South (N. Ferrer) - 5:00**
02. Moses (N. Ferrer, D. Moses, R. Frye) - 4:45
03. Mint Julep (N. Ferrer, D. Moses, R. Frye) - 4:00
04. Hot Toddy (N. Ferrer, D. Moses, R. Frye) - 8:35
05. Vomitation (N. Ferrer, D. Moses, R. Frye) - 2:36
06. The Garden (N. Ferrer, D. Moses, R. Frye) - 4:20
07. Looking For You (N. Ferrer) - 5:47
08. New York (N. Ferrer) - 5:02
09. Le Sud (N. Ferrer) [Bonus Track] - 4:33***

**Track 01. members:
- Nino Ferrer - vocals
- Michel Bernholc - conducting & piano
- Claude Engel & G�rard Kawcsynski - guitars
- Christian Padovan - bass
- Andr� Sitbon - drums
- Marc Chantereau - percussion

***Track 09.
- From: 537 732 - 2,  Barclay CD: Nino and Radiah et le Sud (1997)

A good album in English by an Italian-French artist. "South" was recorded in London Trident Studio with French and British musicians, all of the other song in Rueil (near Paris) with the group Gee and others. "Le Sud" is the French adaption of "South", and it has become a big hit in France, frequently heard on radios even now. Most of the album has a blues and progressive feeling, and a relaxed tone.
The (now) politically incorrect cover has been replaced on certain reissues by a view of a house in a garden ...
 ~ by chrismass61 (RYM).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Taking into account Nino Ferrer's personal view of his discography, the album Nino and Radiah should be perceived as his third album (although chronologically this was in fact number seven). It followed the prog rock approach of 1971's M�tronomie and the rock & roll leanings of the Mickey Finn collaboration Nino Ferrer & Leggs from 1973. The album is partly named after Afro-American singer Radiah Frye, and her pinup presence flanking Ferrer substantially upgraded the original album cover. Accompanied by the Lafayette Afro Rock Band (aka Ice), Ferrer set out on yet another shape-shifting exercise. Building on the groovy vibe of M�tronomie, the album ultimately steers toward majestically orchestrated, laid-back funk. Entirely different from his earlier take on Southern soul, the result requires several listenings before it gently entangles your subconscious and reveals its addictive qualities. Reminiscent of the New Orleans-inspired funk of Little Feat and California singer/songwriters from the same era, it's perfect company for driving the French countryside or West Coast highways. It was recorded in November 1973 and sung in English with one exception. Ferrer's longtime accomplice Bernard Estardy rearranged the track "South," adding some widescreen organ touches. The resulting "Le Sud" had huge commercial appeal, much to the chagrin of Ferrer: he felt the artistic compromise of aiming at chart success had rendered everything else on the album pointless in a similar way to what had happened previously to M�tronomie and its leadoff track, "La Maison Pr�s de la Fontaine." However, the royalties did enable him to buy a 15th century fortress in the Quercy region, where he would retreat between albums and divide his time between his family and painting. "Le Sud"/"South" refers to a Louisiana-style mansion situated in Italy: a pleasant and idyllic place where the moody Ferrer seeks refuge from his dark side. Both versions serve as bookends to the album, which works best as a whole. Still, standout tracks are the funky "Mint Julep" (a relative of the Mojito cocktail) with its fuzzy guitar and the lengthy but mesmerizing "Hot Toddy." "The Garden" with its lazy organ and the bongo-laden "New York" sound fairly close to what the French band Air would build an entire career on. Remaining a relatively undiscovered gem, Nino and Radiah is in fact up there with classics like Melody Nelson and Polnareff's.
 ~ AMG.

Download Links:
Normal version :
Shorter version :

...and also...

http://www.embedupload.com/?d=02QYSRFDNO

...and also...

http://www.multiupload.com/9D1HY3HKLY
Nino Ferrer - Nino And Radiah Et Le Sud (Fra 1974).rar (98.86 MB)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------