Saturday, May 2, 2009

Morita Doji - Good Bye (Japan 1975)


???? - Goodbye (Japan 1975)

Birth name: (Morita, Doji)
Born: January 15, 1952 (1952-01-15)
Origin: Japan
Genre(s): Psych folk
Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter, musician
Years active: 1975�1983

Discography:
� Good Bye (1975)
� Mother Sky (1976)
� A Boy (1977)
� Live in the Cathedral of St. Mary's (1978)
� The Last Waltz (1980)
� Nocturne (1982)
� Wolf Boy (1983)
� Bokutachi No Shippai - Best (2003)

Biography:
Morita Doji (born January 15, 1952) is a Japanese psych folk singer-songwriter. Background She was 20 years old when a friend's death inspired her first album. She ended her career as musician in 1983, after giving a final concert in Tokyo. In the 1993 TV drama Kou Kou Kyoushi (a.k.a. High School Teacher) as well as in the 2003 TV drama Kou Kou Kyoushi 2003 (a.k.a. High School Teacher 2003), the song Bokutachi no Shippai from the third album A Boy was used as theme song. As a result, the greatest hits album ''Bokutachi No Shippai'' was released.

Tracks:
01. In Early Spring
02. You Are Changed
03. Dazzling Summer
04. Rainy Crawl Swimming
05. Horizon06. Sentimental Street
07. Lonely Clouds
08. Tango No Sekku ''The Boys' Festival''
09. A Shower
10. Good Bye My Friend

Great Original copy of this dark-clad acid-folk psych album that reminds me of Bridget St John. Original copy that comes with 3 inserts, all with pictures and detailed lyrics. Dark, melancholic and ethereal female vocals. Stunningly great and getting rarer every minute. Released in November 1975. Will certainly appeal to fans of Comus, Asakawa Maki, Slap Happy Humphrey, Japanese psych heads and late night acid folk adepts. I cannot stress enough the grandeur of Morita Doji, just over the top brilliant. She retired completely from the music scene and public view at the beginning of the eighties and will never appear again in the public spotlights, so here is your chance to lay yer hands upon her melancholic, late night and utterly desolate sound spheres. Highest recommendation. One of the all time best female vox records to emerge out of Japan of all times!!!
~ popsike.com.

Download Link:
http://sharebee.com/2f1f0dee

Filename: Morita Doji - Good Bye (Japan 1975).rar Size: 42.75 MB
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------