Saturday, January 10, 2009

Robbie Basho - Venus In Cancer (us 1969)



Born: August 30, 1940 , Baltimore, MD, United States
Died: February 1986 // Berkeley, CA, United States

Also Known As: Daniel Robert Robinson, Jr.

Genres: folk, experimental

Track Listing :
01. Venus In Cancer
02. Eagle Sails The Blue Diamond Waters
03. Kowaka D'Amour
04. Song For The Queen
05. Cathedrals Et Fleur De Lis
06. Wine Song (Sweet Wine Of Love)

Robbie Basho is a little known guitarist whose masterful recordings defy most attempts at description. His music is simultaneously primitive and elevated with an almost spiritual quality permeating each phrase and melody. Basho's myriad influences consist of many world musics,from eastern ragas to japanese koto music to western art music to meditative west-african kora pieces. His use of esoteric (and usually self-devised) alternate tunings as well as a 12-stringed guitar is crucial to his unique sound. This rare album is definitely worth downloading.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
***** - MOJO

Read Pitchfork review here:

Robbie Basho released Venus in Cancer in 1969 on the Blue Thumb label. After five albums for the Takoma label in the 60's, Basho had cemented his reputation alongside John Fahey and Leo Kottke as one of the most brilliant guitarists of his generation. His wide range of musical influences from around the globe set him apart from other blues-based players, incorporating Arabic, Himalayan and Indian themes; Japanese and Chinese scales, and classical and European folk music. All are on magnificent display on this sprawling, spiritually-charged album.
Released on CD for the very first time, the album has been remastered from the original tapes. The package includes original album artwork and new appreciations from Windham Hill label founder Will Ackerman, Basho college friend and fellow Takoma recording artist Max Ochs, German guitarist Steffen Basho-Junghans, and Pete Townshend of The Who.
Twenty years since his death in 1986, Basho's legend continues to grow, having strongly influenced a new generation of guitarists including Jack Rose, Ben Chasny (Six Organs of Admittance) and James Blackshaw, among many others.
The first ever live recording by Robbie Basho, a version of "Kowaka D'Amour" from Venus in Cancer, can be found on Tompkins Square's recent compilation, Imaginational Anthem, Vol. 2.

Download Link:
Filename: Robbie Basho - Venus In Cancer (us 1969).rar Size: 92.7 MB
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------