Friday, January 9, 2009

Freedom?s Children - Astra (South Africa 1970 Acid-Rock)


Freedom's Children - Astra (South Africa 1970 Acid-Rock)
Formed: 1966, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Disbanded: 1973 //

Members:
Brian Davidson (vocals, 1968-73, 1996),(died 4 December 2002),
Ramsay Mackay (bass, 1966-71, 1996),
Colin Pratley (drums, 1966-73, 1990),
Kenny Henson [aka Ken E Henson] (guitar, 1966-67, 1990, 1996),
Nic Martens (keyboards, 1966, 1968-70, 1973),
Jimmy Thompson (keyboards, 1966),
Craig Ross (keyboards, 1967),
Julian Laxton (guitar, 1967-72),
Harry Poulos (keyboards, 1968),
Barry Irwin (bass, 1972),
Ronnie Robot (bass, 1973),
Trevor Rabin (guitar, 1973),
Jonathan Neaves (drums, 1996)

Related Artists: Abstract Truth, Hawk, The Omega Limited, Otis Waygood Blues Band, Wildebeest

Also Known As: Fleadom's Children

Genres: Psychedelic Rock

Ripped By: ChrisGoes(Rock)

tracks:
01. Aileen 2:01
02. The Homecoming 6:19
03. The Kid He Came From Hazareth 5:24
04. Medals of Bravery Listen 3:25
05. Tribal Fence Listen 4:12
06. Gentle Beasts Part 1 & 2 5:26
07. Slowly Towards the North Part 1 & 2 7:04
08. Afterward 4:59

Bonus Tracks:
09. The Coffee Song 2:50
10. Satisfaction 2:47
11. Little Games 2:29

Download Links:

Filename: Freedom?s Children - Astra (South Africa 1970 Ac...rar Size: 90.76 MB
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------